APDS Committee & Task Force Listings

APDS COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

COMMITTEES

Executive Committee

Kyla Terhune, President
Amit Joshi, President-Elect
Jennifer Choi, Secretary
Val Nfonsam, Treasurer
Benjamin Jarman, Past-President
Jeremy Lipman, Program Chair
Lily Chang, At-Large Member (2023)
Sylvia Martinez, At-Large Member (2024)
Paul Wise, At-Large Member (2025)

Program Committee
Jeremy Lipman, Chair
Jennifer LaFemina, Vice Chair
Cary Aarons
Kyla Terhune 
Doug Smink
Rahul Anand
Britney Corey
Kristen Conrad-Schnetz

Nominating Committee
Douglas Smink, Chair
Benjamin Jarman
David Harrington
Melissa Brunsvold

Finance Committee
Val Nfonsam, Chair
Kyla Terhune-ex officio
Kari Rosenkranz
Michael Meyers
Doug Smink
David Harrington
Jonathan Dort
Tom Fise, Executive Director

Associate Program Director Committee
Shimae Fitzgibbons

Independent Academic Medical Center Committee
(to be determined)

Military Committee
Diane Hale

Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Tania Arora, Chair (new Chair to be determined)
Lilah Morris-Wiseman
Minerva A. Romero Arenas
Kari Rosenkranz
Jad Abdelsattar
Alaina Geary
Subhasis Misra
Peter Yoo
Wade G. Douglas
Melissa Brunsvold
Howard Ross
Thavam Thambi-Pillai
Sylvia Martinez
Daniel Dent
Charles Friel
Valentine Nfonsam

Research Committee 2022-2023:
Peter Yoo, Chair
Mo Shabahang, Survey Task Force Lead
Tara Kent, Grants and Multi-institutional Collaboratives Task Force lead (PENDING COMMITMENT)
David Harrington, EQIP Task Force Lead
Michael Awad
Karen Brasel 
Neal Seymour 
Jennifer LaFemina 
Ranjan Sudan

Mentorship Committee
Jonathan Dort, Chair
Neal Seymour
Ben Jarman
Kyla Terhune

TASK FORCES

Practice Based Learning and Improvement and the EMR Task Force
Randy Woods, Chair
Chris Senkowski

EQIP Task Force:
David Harrington
Valentine Nfonsam
Amit Joshi
Melissa Brunsvold
Thavam Thambi-Pillai
Chris Turner
Dan Relles
James Korndorffer
Marcie Feinman
Mike Truitt
Jim Crucinski
Sebastiano Cassaro

Research Survey Task Force Group:
Mo Shabahang, Survey Task Force Lead
Michael Schurr
Rebecca Schroll
Tommy Lee

Grants and Multi-Institutional Collaboratives Task Force:
Tara Kent

Best Practice-Ideal Resident Interviews Task Force
James Whiting, Chair
Rahul Anand
Christina Bailey
Elizabeth Dauer
Charles Friel
William Havron
Donald Hess
Patrick Jackson
Jason Lees
Peter Lopez

Medical Student Experience
Jennifer LaFemina, Chair
Vance Sohn
Mo Shabahang
David Farley
Vanita Ahuja
Marcus Balters
Clarence Clark
Keith Delman
Daniel Relles
Karen Brasel
Adnan Alseidi
Brenessa Lindemann, Advisory Member

Resident Application and Interview Task Force
Jennifer LaFemina

Milestones Assessment
Anne Larkin
Marcie Feinman

Fellowship Start Date (Previous Task Force)
Dan Vargo

Quality Improvement (Previous Task Force)
Tom Vandermeer
Rachel Kelz

International Impact (Previous Task Force)
Carl Haisch

Standardized & Mandated Curriculum (Previous Task Force)
Michael Awad